Log in / Register Soon
Official Education Partner of the Delhi Medicos Premier League — free question bank for every player and college
Q1 LONG ANSWER 10M ★ High-yield

Describe the cardiac cycle. Explain the pressure and volume changes in the left ventricle during one cycle. Add a note on the jugular venous pulse.

Physiology · 1st Professional — Pre-Clinical

Definition

Cardiac cycle = the sequence of mechanical and electrical events that occur in the heart from the beginning of one heart beat to the beginning of the next.Duration at HR 75/min = 0.8 second.

EventDuration
Atrial systole0.11 s
Atrial diastole0.69 s
Ventricular systole0.27–0.3 s
Ventricular diastole0.5 s
Total cycle0.8 s

Phases of the Cardiac Cycle

A. Atrial systole (0.11 s)

  • Contributes only 20–30% of ventricular filling — the "atrial kick"
  • 70–80% of filling has already occurred passively
  • Produces the a wave of the JVP and the fourth heart sound
  • Its loss (as in atrial fibrillation) is well tolerated at rest but limits exercise

B. Isovolumetric (isometric) contraction (0.05 s)

Ventricle contracts → AV valves close → first heart sound → All four valves shut → Pressure rises steeply; volume unchanged → Ends when LV pressure exceeds aortic pressure (80 mmHg)

C. Ejection phase (0.22 s)

  • Rapid ejection (0.11 s) — 70% of stroke volume expelled; LV pressure peaks at 120 mmHg
  • Reduced ejection (0.11 s) — remaining 30%; pressure begins to fall

D. Protodiastole (0.04 s)

  • Ventricular pressure falls below aortic pressure
  • Semilunar valves close → second heart sound
  • Produces the incisura (dicrotic notch) on the aortic pressure curve

E. Isovolumetric relaxation (0.08 s)

  • All valves closed again; volume constant at ESV = 50 mL
  • Pressure falls rapidly to below atrial pressure

F. Ventricular filling (0.5 s)

  • Rapid filling (0.11 s) — AV valves open; produces the third heart sound
  • Slow filling / diastasis (0.19 s) — the phase most shortened by tachycardia
  • Last rapid filling — the next atrial systole

Volume Changes

ParameterValue
End diastolic volume (EDV)130 mL
End systolic volume (ESV)50 mL
Stroke volume (EDV − ESV)70–80 mL
Ejection fraction (SV/EDV × 100)60–65%

Pressure Changes

Chamber / vesselSystolicDiastolic
Left ventricle120 mmHg0–8 mmHg
Aorta120 mmHg80 mmHg
Left atrium—8–12 mmHg
Right ventricle25 mmHg0–5 mmHg
Pulmonary artery25 mmHg10 mmHg
Right atrium (CVP)—0–8 mmHg

Jugular Venous Pulse

WaveCause
A waveAtrial systole — absent in atrial fibrillation; giant in tricuspid stenosis
C waveBulging of the tricuspid valve into the atrium during isovolumetric contraction
X descentAtrial relaxation + downward pull of the AV ring
V waveAtrial filling against a closed tricuspid valve
Y descentTricuspid valve opens → rapid ventricular filling

Applied Aspects

  • Tachycardia shortens diastole more than systole → less filling time and less coronary perfusion time → poorly tolerated in mitral stenosis and ischaemic heart disease
  • Mitral stenosis → obstructed filling → ↑ left atrial pressure → pulmonary congestion
  • Aortic stenosis → ↑ afterload → LV hypertrophy
  • Atrial fibrillation → loss of atrial kick → about 20% fall in cardiac output; absent a wave in JVP
  • Cannon a waves — atrium contracts against a closed tricuspid valve; seen in complete heart block and ventricular tachycardia

All questions in Cardiovascular System

  1. Q1Describe the cardiac cycle. Explain the pressure and volume changes in the left ventricle during one cycle. Add a note on the jugular venous pulse. ★
  2. Q2Define cardiac output. Describe its determinants and the factors regulating it. Add a note on the methods of its measurement. ★
  3. Q3Describe the short-term and long-term mechanisms regulating arterial blood pressure. Add a note on the renin–angiotensin system. ★
  4. Q4Describe the conducting system of the heart. Explain the genesis of the pacemaker potential and the properties of cardiac muscle. ★
  5. Q5Describe the normal electrocardiogram. Explain the leads, waves and intervals with their normal values, and give the uses of the ECG. ★
  6. SN1Enumerate the heart sounds. Give their causes, characteristics and areas of auscultation. ★
  7. SN2State Starling’s law of the heart. Explain its basis and significance. ★
  8. SN3Describe the baroreceptor reflex and give its significance. ★
  9. SN4Describe the coronary circulation and the factors regulating coronary blood flow. ★
  10. SN5Describe the triple response of Lewis. Add a note on the axon reflex.
  11. SN6Describe the fetal circulation and the changes that occur at birth. ★
  12. SN7Define shock. Classify it and describe the compensatory mechanisms. ★

Every Physiology chapter →

Scroll to Top